ATHLETE RANKINGS
 

Current Year Rankings
Competitive Rankings
All-Time Performance Lists

Lifetime Prize Money Winners
U.K. All-Time Lists

DOPING SANCTIONS
FORUM
NEWS ARCHIVES
NEWSLETTER/MEMBERSHIP
ONLINE GUIDE TO PRIZE MONEY RACES & ELITE ATHLETES
ORGANIZING RUNNING EVENTS
RACE DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
RACE DIRECTORS' MEETING
RESOURCES
RUNNING INDUSTRY RESOURCE DIRECTORY
RUNNING ON TV

HOME
CONTACT US
 
Electric City Printing
RRM Forum

 

Organizing Running Events

RESOURCES FOR RACE DIRECTORS


World Athlete Rankings

as of 23 June 2008
For information on how the rankings are compiled, click here.

Men:
3039  Tc   Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)       
2979  TrC  Sileshi Sihene (ETH)        
2977  rCT  Zerisenay Tadese (ERI)      
2977  Tc   Tariku Bekele (ETH)         
2975  TcR  Moses Kipsiro (UGA)         
2973  Tr   Josphat Muchiri (KEN)       
2964  T    Bernard Lagat (AZ/USA)      
2962  TcR  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)        
2959  tCR  Moses Masai (KEN)           
2957  R    Martin Lel (KEN)            
10
2953  Rt   Haile Gebreselasie (ETH)    
2952  tCR  Gideon Ngatuni (KEN)        
2947  Tcr  Edwin Soi (KEN)             
2943  TR   Martin Irungu (KEN)         
2943  TRC  Micah Kogo (KEN)            
2942  TCr  Leonard Komon (KEN)         
2941  Rc   Patrick Makau (KEN)         
2931  TCR  Mark Kiptoo (KEN)           
2929  RT   Samuel Wanjiru (KEN)        
2929  TC   Ibrahim Gashu (ETH)         
20
2925  TRC  Maregu Zewdie (ETH)         
2920  rTC  Moses Mosop (KEN)           
2917  tcR  Josphat Menjo (KEN)         
2909  Tc   Paul Koech (KEN)            
2905  R    Tsegay Kebede (ETH)         
2905  TC   Imana Marga (ETH)            
2904  Tc   Isaac Songok (KEN)          
2903  R    Emanuel Mutai (KEN)         
2901  cTR  Tadesse Tola (ETH)          
2899  Rt   Fabiano Joseph (TAN)        
30
2897  TR   Girma Assefa (ETH)          
2896  RT   Ryuji Ono (JPN)             
2896  Rc   Denisew Tsega (ETH)         
2895  tRC  Kidane Tadese (ERI)         
2894  TC   Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam 
2894  R    Robert "K" Cheruiyot (KEN)  
2892  RT   Mekubo Job (KEN)            
2887  R    Deribe Mergia (ETH)         
2887  R    Evans Cheruiyot (KEN)       
2886  T    Mohamed Ali Abdosh (ETH)    
40
2886  Trc  Craig Mottram (AUS)         
2886  TCr  Joseph Ebuya (KEN)          
2885  TR   Sammy Alex (KEN)            
2884  Rt   Ridouane Harrouffi (MAR)    
2884  RtC  Kiplimo Kimutai (KEN)       
2883  Rt   John Korir (KEN)            
2883  R    John Yuda (TAN)             
2881  tRC  GŁnter Weidlinger (AUT) 
2881  RT   Abdihakim Abdirahman (AZ/USA
2880  R    Wilson Kipsang (KEN)
50

Women:
2978  Tr   Meseret Defar (ETH)         
2965  Tc   Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)       
2927  TC   Gelete Burika (ETH)         
2924  Tr   Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) 
2919  Tcr  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)      
2909  TCr  Priscila Cherono (KEN)      
2898  Tr   Ejagayou Dibaba (ETH)       
2888  R    Mizuki Noguchi (JPN)        
2878  TcR  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)      
2877  Tr   Kimberley Smith (RI/NZL)    
10
2875  RCT  Lineth Chepkurui (KEN)      
2873  TcR  Lucy Wangui (KEN)           
2872  TR   Yoko Shibui (JPN)           
2871  TRC  Shalane Flanagan (OR/USA)   
2866  Tr   Kara Goucher (OR/USA)       
2865  R    Pamela Chepchumba (KEN)     
2864  Tr   Pauline Wanguru (KEN)       
2864  RcT  Ayalew Yimer (ETH)          
2863  tRC  Grace Momanyi (KEN)         
2862  TRC  Belaynesh Fikadu (ETH)      
20
2859  Rt   Getenesh Wami (ETH)         
2859  TCr  Linet Masai (KEN)           
2859  TR   Yukiko Akaba (JPN)          
2859  Trc  Fyles Ongori (KEN)          
2859  Trc  Sylvia Kibet (KEN)          
2858  TCR  Mestawat Tufa (ETH)         
2857  Rtc  Lornah Kiplagat (NED)       
2854  RT   Yurika Nakamura (JPN)       
 2850  Rt   Dire Tune (ETH)             
2848  Tr   Joanne Pavey (ENG)          
30
2846  R    Yuri Kano (JPN)             
2846  Rtc  Hilda Kibet (NED)           
2845  TC   Aheza Kiros (ETH)           
2844  T    Ann Karindi (KEN)           
2843  Rt   Bizunesh Bekele (ETH)       
2843  T    Mariem Selsouli (MAR)       
2842  T    Jennifer Rhines (CA/USA)    
2841  R    Chisato Osaki (JPN)         
2840  Trc  Bizunesh Urgesa (ETH)       
2838  Rt   Irina Mikitenko (GER)       
40
2837  R    Mihret Tadesse (ETH)        
2834  R    Atsede Habtamu (ETH)        
2828  R    Birhane Adere (ETH)         
2826  R    Lydia Cheromei (KEN)        
2826  Tc   Mary Wangari (KEN)          
2826  Rt   Souad ait-Salem (ALG)       
2825  Rt   Chun-xiu Zhou (CHN)         
2824  T    Daniela Yordanova (BUL)     
2823  RT   Julia Mombi (KEN)           
2822  Tr   Ying-ying Zhang (CHN)       
50


Runner statistics supplied by Association of Road Race Statisticians, PO Box 219, Petrolia CA 95558. E-mail at kcy@inreach.com

Statistics information derived with permission from Race Results Weekly and Running Stats, newsletters of international track, road and cross country results and information.


Copyright 2015 Road Race Management, Inc.

Home | Contact | Feedback

Outside Interactive

GameFace Media

Leslie Jordan

Ashworth Awards

Orbiter
Run Signup
Heatsheets

RRCA Race Director Certification

Darman Group

Organizing Running Events